Excellence in Business finalists announced

Date: 
1 Dec 2017
Details: 

Showcasing the very best of businesses across the South West, the finalists have been announced for the Excellence in Business Training Awards 2018.

Hosted by CCB Training (Cornwall College Business) and supported by Pirate FM, Sally Foard from The Cornwall College Group, said “we were absolutely amazed by the number of applications this year”.

“We had a record number of applications for our Apprentice of the Year 19+ category, so much so that we divided this category into two; Skills Apprentice and Professional Apprentice,” she continued.

“I’d like to thank all the companies from across the South West who took the time to submit nominations. We would also like to thank our judges who had a tough decision, as everyone who applied deserves recognition for their commitment to training.”

The finalists were chosen by a panel of judges made up of some of the region’s most experienced business professionals.

Mark Peters from Pirate FM said: “It was very exciting to read through the skills apprentice applications this year! The entries were very impressive; it’s a very difficult competition to judge.  I also think the employers need to get recognition as the responsibility and commitment that we see year in year out from them is enabling the apprentices to progress faster than ever.”

Sue Hook from Sapience HR commented: “It is an absolute privilege and an honour to be a sponsor and judge for the Awards.  We believe that a business will only ever be a success, if the people within that business are also a success.  People power is all too often the unrecognised and unharnessed, asset of a company.

“It’s the people who work in the business that make it a success and commitment to training those people, to be the very best that they can be, is the only way to ensure that a business can concurrently be the best that it can be.”

The winners of the ten categories will be announced at a glittering awards ceremony at The Eden Project on Friday 26th January 2018 from 7pm.  The evening, full of business leaders and managers from across the South West, is also a great opportunity to celebrate excellence in training while being entertained and enjoying a delicious three course meal.

If you’d like to attend, to hear the winners announced and see them presented with their awards, you can purchase tickets for just £60 +VAT each by calling 0800 731 7594 or by emailing hello@ccbtraining.co.uk.

Congratulations to the finalists that include:

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees)

Sponsored by Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Skills Hub

Finalists:

Parnell Engineering Advanced

Fit N Fun Kids

James Kittow – Butcher & Grazier

Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 Employees)

Judged by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce and Industries

Finalists:

Driveline GB

Polymermedics

Wolf Mineral

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees)

Judged by Cornwall Chamber of Commerce and Industries

Finalists:

Coastline Housing

Ocean Housing Group

Tulip

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees)

Judged by Concorde Group

Finalists:

Nicholson Electrical

P Chapman Construction

YGS Landscapes

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees)

Judged by Devon Chamber of Commerce and Industries

Finalists:

Coastline Housing

Ocean Housing Group

Pendennis Shipyard

Individual Champion to Staff Development

Sponsored by Sapience HR and judged by Business Cornwall

Finalists:

Danny Worall, Fugro Geoservices

Jill Carr, Pendennis Shipyard

Steve Hancock, Parnall Engineering Advanced

Individual Achievement

Sponsored by Unlocking Potential

Finalists:

Charlotte Woodhead, Torbay and South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Josh Stevens, Robinson Reed Layton

Catriona Wilson, Positive Intent Therapies 

Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old)

Sponsored by Cornwall Care

Finalists:

Kyra Varney, Talland Bay Hotel

Maddy Green, The University of Exeter

Nick Gidley, The Victoria Hotel, Sidmouth 

Skills Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old)

(Agriculture, Engineering & Construction)

Sponsored by Pirate FM

Finalists:

Gareth Jones, The Wrigley Company

George Autie, Fugro Geoservices

Kirsty Birch, Ministry of Defence, Defence Equipment and Suppor

Professional Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old)

(Health & Wellbeing, Horticulture, Hospitality & Professional Services)

Sponsored by Business Cornwall judged by Sapience HR

Finalists:

Alexandra Dunn, Shephens Chartered Tax Advisers

Daniel Rosevear, Yelverton Golf Club

Rebecca Doidge, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust

Category: 

Website designedcosmic ethical i.t.
and developed by

© Devon & Cornwall Business Council